Privacy and Policy

Homychef Ltd

Company Number 13114407 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom


Website Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    1. Important information and who we are

Welcome to Homychef Ltd’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

At Homychef Ltd (“we”, us”, or our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and all other mandatory laws and regulations of the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe when you use our platform. The Privacy Policy will tell you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and inform our employees and staff members of all their obligations and protocols when processing data.

The individuals from which we may gather and use data can include:

  • Customers

  • Suppliers

  • Business contacts

  • Partner Chefs

and any other people that the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.


    1. Who is Your Data Controller?


Homychef Ltd is your Data Controller and responsible for your Personal Data. Any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us on email at [email protected] or sent in a letter to 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA COLLECTION

    1. Types of Data / Privacy Policy Scope

Personal Data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together below. Not all of the following types of data will necessarily be collected from you:

Identity Data: includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data: includes email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details.

Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data: includes information about how you use our platform.

Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also aggregate data to enable research or analysis so that we can better understand and serve you and others. For example, we may conduct research on your demographics and usage. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on Personal Data, it does not identify you personally. We may share this type of anonymous data with others, including service providers, our affiliates, agents and current and prospective business partners.

Special Categories of Personal Data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. We may in rare circumstances process Special Categories of personal data about you if it is necessary to do so, e.g. if you have an allergy which our Partner Chefs need to be aware of to prepare your order. Where we process Special Categories of Personal Data, we will do so with your consent.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, we may not be able to process your order).

    1. How is your Personal Data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create an account on our platform;

  • request marketing to be sent to you; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our platform, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see the section of this Privacy and Cookies Policy on cookies for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties and publicly available sources.


    1. The Legal Basis for Collecting That Data

There are a number of justifiable reasons under the GDPR that allow collection and processing of Personal Data. The main lawful bases we rely on are:

Consent”: Certain situations allow us to collect your Personal Data, such as when you tick a box that confirms you are happy to receive email newsletters from us, or ‘opt in’ to a service. Where we rely upon consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us.

Contractual Obligations”: We may require certain information from you in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and provide you with the promised service.

Legal Compliance”: We’re required by law to collect and process certain types of data, such as fraudulent activity or other illegal actions.

Legitimate Interest”: We might need to collect certain information from you to be able to meet our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.


  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    1. Our Uses

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Set out below is a table containing the different types of Personal Data we collect and the lawful basis for processing that data. Please refer to section 2.3 for more information on the lawful basis listed in the table below.

Examples provided in the table below are indicative in nature and the purposes for which we use your data may be broader than described but we will never process your data without a legal basis for doing so and it is for a related purpose. For further inquiries please contact us.




Purpose / Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register your account on our platform

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)



    1. Marketing and Content Updates

You will receive marketing and new content communications from us if you have created an account and chosen to opt into receiving those communications. From time to time, we may make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.


    1. Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason